Severance is reasonable " .. on terms as are just." T.R.Civ.P. 41. However, an assignment of responsibility between defendants is provided by jury instruction, and authorized by Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §33.003(A), which provides in pertinent part: "The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought...(2) each defendant." In his Motion To Sever, Ferber relies heavily on Liberty National v. Akin, 927 S.W. 2d 627 (Tex. 1996), curiously, a case in which the request for severance was denied. There, a breach of insurance contract claim, and bad faith insurance claim were not severed.